torn-soarnaija.com_

Nominees

Posted on

Finding Mercy1.      BEST ACTOR IN LEADING ROLE IN AN ENGLISH MOVIE

  • Bloosom  Chukwujekwu  in       Finding Mercy
  • Seun Akindele in  On Bended Knees
  • Bayo Alawiye in Dark Secret
  • O.C Ukeje  in Alan Poza
  • Funso Adeolu in Cobweb

2.      BEST ACTRESS IN LEADING ROLE IN AN ENGLISH MOVIE

  • Iretiola Doyle in Torn
  • Chioma Akpotha in  On Bended Knees
  • Uche Jombo in Mrs Somebody
  • Omoni Oboli in Brother’s Keeper
  • Queen Nwokoye in Egwonga

 

  1.  BEST ACTOR IN LEADING ROLE IN A YORUBA MOVIE
  • Odunade Adekola in Mufu Olosa Oko
  • Mike Ezenronye  in Unforgivable
  • Richard Aigbor in Ifa Iwa
  • Muyiwa Ademola in Aja
  • Femi Adebayo in Alade Owala

 

  1. BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A YORUBA MOVIE
  • Dayo Amusa in Unforgivable
  • Joke Muyiwa in Ayitale
  • Khafiyat  Kafidipe in The Seed
  • Toyin Aimakhu in Alani Baba Labake
  • Mercy Aigbe in Komfo

 

  1. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN ENGLISH MOVIE
  • Alex Ekubo in Weekend Gateaway
  • Joseph Benjamin in Dark Side
  • Ime Bishop     in A Wish
  • Chet Anekwe in Bended Knees

 

  1. BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN ENGLISH MOVIE
  • Kate Obiang in Journey to Self
  • Rita Dominic in Finding Mercy
  • Helen Paul in A wish
  • Oge Okoye in Turning Point
  • Akio Precious Ilami in Job Seekers

 

  1. BEST ACTOR  IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A YORUBA MOVIE
  • Odunade Adekola in Aja
  • Ibrahim Chatta in  Ifa Iwa
  • Bayo Alawiye in Ebi mi ni
  • Femi Adebayo in Irugbin
  • Yinka Quadri in Ilari


  1. BEST ACTRESS  IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A YORUBA MOVIE
  • Bidemi Kosoko in   Ifa Iwa
  • Toyin Aimakhu in Ebimi ni
  • Yewande Adekoya in Kudeti
  • Ronke Odusanya in Ere Ayo mi
  • Fathia Balogun in Irugbin

 

  1.  MOST  PROMISING ACT OF THE YEAR( MALE)
  • Kas  Jonathan in Twin Sword
  • Kola Ajeyemi in Were Meta
  • Abdul Lateef Titilope in Ifa Iwa
  • Luclay Misoya the cartel
  • Igoni Archibong turning point


  1. MOST PROMISING ACT OF THE YEAR)FEMALE)
  •  Funmi Beka in Ebi mi ni
  • Bidemi Mustapha in Aja
  • Anu Sosanya in Edidi
  • Sylvia Oluchi in Bended Knees.
  • Funke Alegbeleye in Alade Owala


  1.  Best Child Actor(Male)
  • Olamide David   in Cobweb
  • Asimiyu Uthman Omokunmi  in Ifa Iwa
  •  Dozie Onyiriuka  in  Journey to Self


  1. BEST CHILD ACTOR(FEMALE)
  • Oyindamola Lanpejo  Finding Mercy
  • Titilayo Shobo- Unforgivable

 

 

  1. BEST COMEDY OF THE YEAR
  •  Nanny
  • Okon goes to School
  • Oba Omo
  • A Wish


  1. MOVIE WITH THE BEST SOCIAL MESSAGE
  •  Journey to Self
  • A Wish
  • Confusion Na wa
  • Opo
  • Unforgivable

 

  1.      BEST KISS IN A MOVIE
  • Beverly Naya and Bobby Obodo  In Weekend Getaway
  •  Rita Dominic and Bloosom  Chukwuzkwu  in Finding Mercy
  • Dayo Amusa and Mike Ezenroye in Unforgivable
  • IK Ogbonna and Matha Ankomah       in Playing Safe

 

  1. BEST MAKE UP IN A MOVIE
  • Unforgivable
  • Ifa Iwa
  • Ayitale
  • Order of the Ring
  • Alani Owala


  1. ONGA BEST USE OF NIGERIAN FOOD IN A MOVIE
  • Ifa Iwa
  • In her Shoes
  • On Bended Knees
  • Unforgivable

 

  1. BEST SHORT FILM OF THE YEAR
  • Epitaph
  • Rom 106
  • Sarahology

 

  1. BEST USE OF COSTUME IN A MOVIE
  • Ifa Iwa
  • Ilari
  • Twin Sword
  • King after King
  • Order of the Ring.


  1. BEST SCREENPLAY
  • Torn
  • Ilari
  • Confusion Na wa
  • Cobweb
  • Ayitale

 

  1. BEST EDITED MOVIE
  • Torn
  • Unforgivable
  • Confusion Na wa
  • Cobweb
  • The gods are still not to blame

 

  1. MOVIE WITH THE BEST SOUND
  • Ifa Iwa
  • Irawe
  • The gods are still not to blame
  • Cobweb
  • Turning Point

 

  1. MOVIE WITH THE BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
  • Confusion Na wa
  • Cobweb
  • The gods are still not to blame
  • Ifa Iwa

 

  1. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
  • Cobweb
  • Unforgiveable
  • Confusion Na wa
  • Ayitale
  • Alade Owala

 

  1. DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
  • Kenneth Gyang for  Confusion Na Wa
  • Adebayo Salami for Ayitale
  • Moses Inwang for Torn
  • Toba Macbaror for Cobweb
  • Desmond Elliot for Unforgivable


  1. MOVIE OF THE YEAR
  • Confusion Na wa
  • Ayitale
  • Torn
  • Cobweb
  • Unforgivable

 

  1. SPECIAL EFFECT
  • Twin Sword
  • Mufu Olosa Oko.
  • Judgment Night.

 

Best Actor Hausa

  • Ali Nuhu (Wani Hanin)
  • Zaharadeen Sani (Halayen)
  • As Mati in (Wani Gari)
  • Adam A. Zango (Martani)

Best Actress Hausa

  • Hafisat Maryam  Booth (Buduwar)
  • Nafisat Abdullahi (Son Zuciya)
  • As Lumi in (bakim Alkala)
  • Hadiza aliyu (Babban Zaure)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Adam  A. Zango (Buduwar)
  • Ibrahim Nuhu (Raciyin Zuci)
  • Sani Musa Danjo (
  • Sadisu Abba (Halayen)

 

Best Supporting Actress

  • Fatima Ladan (Abokina)
  • As aunt Salma in (Bakin Alkala
  • Ummi Moh’d (Halayen)
  • Ladidi Fagge (Son Zuciya)

REVELATION OF THE YEAR (FEMALE)

  • Tamara Eteimo
  • Tope Oshoba
  • Uche Benjamin
  • Laitan Ogungbeile
  • Chinwe Isaac
  • Mimi Orijekwe

 

REVELATION OF THE YEAR (MALE)

  • Igoni Archibong
  • Luclay Misoya
  • Charles Billion Pius
  • Daniel K Daniel
  • Walter Anga
  • Michael Godson

 

MOVIE JORNALIST OF THE YEAR

  • Hafeez Balogun (Daily Independent)
  • Ben Njoku (Vanguard)
  • Wemimo Ogunde (Nollywood mind space)
  • Biodun Kupoluyi (E24/7)

 

MARKETER OF THE YEAR

  • Alhaji Abudullah Rasak ( corporate Pictures)
  • Alhaji Kazeem Afolayan
  • Magic Movies
  • Royal academy
  • Divine Touch
  • Akagod Production