Nominees for 2020

Nominees for 2020

  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role (English) 
  • Efa Iwara – The Sessions
  • Timini Egbuson – Elevator Baby
  • JKA Swanky – Living in Bondage (Breaking Free)
  • Eyinna Nwigwe – Dear Affy
  • Daniel K. Daniel – The Fugitive
  • Femi Jacobs – Colours of Deceit

 

  1. Best Actress in a Leading Role (English)
  • Bisola Aiyeola – This Lady Called Life
  • Omowunmi Dada – The Sessions
  • Kehinde Bankole – Dear Affy
  • Toyin Abraham – Elevator Baby
  • Toni Tones – Killing Jade
  • Adesua Etomi – Sugar Rush

 

  1. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (English)
  • Alex Ekubo – Bling Lagosians
  • Williams Uchemba/Tobi Bakre – Sugar Rush
  • Byran Emmanuel – Colours of Deceit
  • Tope Tedela – Country Hard
  • Blossom Chukwujekwu/Abayomi Alvin – Unroyal

 

  1. Best Actress in a Supporting Role (English)
  • Banke Joye – Traffic
  • Ruth Kadiri – Too Old For This
  • Sharon Ooja – Bling Lagosians
  • Bimbo Ademoye/Bisola Aiyeola – Sugar Rush
  • Tina Mba – This Lady Called Life

 

  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role (Yoruba)
  • Jide Awobona – You Are Me
  • Lateef Adedimeji – Etan
  • Akin Kolapo – Asarailu
  • Joseph Momodu – Torera
  • Ibrahim Yekini - Lucifer
  • Funso Adeolu- Digiola

 

  1. Best Actress in a Leading Role (Yoruba)
  • Adebimpe Oyebade – Agbelebu Jade
  • Bukunmi Oluwashina – You Are Me
  • Nkechi Blessing – Torera
  • King Flakie – Digiola
  • Abisola Adebayo – Never Too Late

 

  1. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)
  • Yomi Olorunlolaye/Olaide Almoruf – Brothers
  • Bimbo Sunday – Asarailu
  • Odunlade Adekola – Never Too Late
  • Dele Odule – Agbelebu Jade
  • Femi Adebayo/Kelvin Ikedua – Lucifer

 

  1. Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)
  • Khadija Ayoade – You Are Me
  • Abisola Adebayo – Agbelebu Jade
  • Regina Chukwu – Digiola
  • Ashabi Ademefun – Brothers
  • Ireti Osayemi – Never Too Late

 

  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role (Igbo)
  • Francis Duru – Mboputa
  • Stan Eze – Ishi Anyaocha
  • JKA Swanky – Nne

 

  1. Best Actress in a Leading Role (Igbo)
  • Chidiebere Aneke – Ishi Anyaocha
  • Frances Nsonwu Ikoroha – Nne
  • Happy Julian Uchendu – Mboputa

 

  1. Best Child Actor
  • Daniel Adeshina – Basil
  • Divine Godwin Otun – Innocent
  • Molawa Onajobi – This Lady Called Life
  • King David Akpakwu – My Grandfather’s Wife
  • Chima David Ntongha – The Pain Your Storm

 

  1. Best Child Actress
  • Amarachi Onwe – Secrets
  • Chimamanda Unigwe- Perfect Marriage

 

  1. Movie with the Best Social Message
  • Not So Long a Letter
  • WEDE
  • Black Monday
  • Dan Kasa
  • Country Hard
  • The Session

 

  1. Moses Olaiya Movie with the Best Comedy
  • Dear Affy
  • Elevator Baby
  • Bling Lagosians
  • Sugar Rush

 

  1. Best Short Film
  • Dial 112
  • Pole Girl
  • The Honourable
  • Dan kasa
  • The Bean Hawker

 

  1. Best Documentary
  • Journey to Gambia
  • Tame The Serial Killer
  • Learners

 

  1. Movie with the Best Special Effect
  • Lucifer
  • Unroyal
  • Sugar Rush
  • Living in Bondage(Breaking Free)
  1. Movie with the Best Screenplay
  • This Lady Called Life
  • Bling Lagosians
  • Elevator Baby
  • The Sessions
  • Living in Bondage (Breaking Free)
  • Dear Affy

 

  1. Best Use of Nigerian Food in a Movie
  • This Lady Called Life
  • Traffic
  • The Sessions
  • My Grandfather’s Wife
  • WEDE

 

  1. Best use of Costume in a Movie
  • Unroyal
  • Broken Water
  • WEDE
  • Living in Bondage(Breaking in Bondage)
  • Isodehi

 

  1. Best Use of Make-up in a Movie
  • Living in Bondage(Breaking Free)
  • The Sessions
  • WEDE
  • Broken Water
  • Isodehi

 

  1. Movie with the Best Sound
  • Unroyal
  • Living in Bondage
  • Kambili

 

  1. Movie with the Best Sound Track
  • Traffic
  • Colours of Deceit
  • Living in Bondage
  • Lucifer
  • The Sessions
  • Country Hard

 

  1. Movie with the Best Editing
  • Living in Bondage(Breaking Free)
  • This Lady Called Life
  • Sugar Rush
  • Elevator Baby
  • The Sessions

 

  1. Movie with the Best Production Design
  • This Lady Called Life
  • Unroyal
  • Living in Bondage(Breaking Free)
  • WEDE
  • Isodehi
  • Broken Water

 

  1. Movie with the Best Cinematography
  • Living in Bondage(Breaking Free)
  • Unroyal
  • Sugar Rush
  • Bling Lagosians
  • Dear Affy

 

  1. Best Kiss in a movie
  • Alex Ekubo/Sharon Ooja – Bling Lagosians
  • JKA Swanky/Munachi Abii – Living in Bondage (Breaking Free)
  • Laura Fidel/Kunle Remi- Pole Girl
  • Omowunmi Dada/Efa Iwara – The Sessions
  • IK Ogbonna/Maltida Lambert-Unroyal

 

  1. Most Promising Actor of the Year
  • Tobi Bakare – Sugar Rush
  • Denola Grey – Bling Lagosians
  • Obinna Montero – Too Old for This

 

  1. Most Promising Actress of the Year
  • Banke Joye – Traffic
  • Motilola Adekunle – To Have and To Hold
  • Aisha Mohammed – Colours of Deceit
  • Chinelo Enemchukwu – Perfect Marriage
  • Mary John – Perfect Marriage

 

  1. Revelation of the Year (Male)
  • Tunde Aderinoye
  • Fuad Ferdinand
  • Swanky JKA
  • Mike Afolarin
  • Moshood Fattah
  • Heavens Obule

 

  1. Revelation of the Year (Female)
  • Muniachi Abi
  • Bolaji Ogunmola
  • Dami Awokoya
  • Mimi Daniels
  • Temi Otedola

 

  1. Director of the Year
  • Kayode Kasum – This Lady Called Life
  • Ramsey Nouah – Living in Bondage (Breaking Free)
  • Lancelot Imasuen – WEDE
  • Akay Mason – Elevator Baby
  • Judith Audu- The Sessions
  • Kayode Kasum – Sugar Rush

 

  1. Movie of the Year
  • Living in Bondage(Breaking Free)
  • This Lady Called Life
  • The Sessions
  • WEDE
  • Sugar Rush
  • Elevator Baby