Nominees for 2021

Nominees for 2021

  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role (English)
    • Stan Eze – Rattlesnake
    • Blossom Chukwueku – Hope Spring Eternal
    • Enyinna Nwigwe – Badamasi
    • Pereh Egbe – Butterflies
    • Okey Uzoeshi  – Strain
    • Uzor Arukwe  - Yours Regardless
  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role (Yoruba)
    • Femi Adebayo – Esin
    • Lateef Adedimeji – Ka Bi osi
    • Joseph Momodu  – Olufe
    • Seun Akindele – My Mirror
    • Akinola Akano – Oju
    • Samuel Oniyitan – Abeke
  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role (Hausa)
    • Gambo Usman Kona -The Milkmaid
    • Adam Garba - Voiceless
       
  2. Best Actress in a Leading Role (English)
    • Shushu Abubakar  – Strain
    • Sharon Nwosu – Coat of Alms
    • Osas Ighodalo – Rattlesnake
    • Sola Sobowale – Cookies Spot
    • Bolaji Ogunmola – Butterflies
    • Mary Lazarus  - Homeless Home
       
  3. Best Actress in a Leading Role (Yoruba)
    • Mercy Aigbe – Agbeke
    • Jumoke Odetola – My Mirror
    • Peju Wahab – Ijolewa
    • Kehinde Bankole – Abeke
    • Adeola Olushola – Oju
    • Omowunmi Dada - Alagogo Ide
       
  4. Best Actress in a Leading Role (Hausa)
    • Anthonieta Kalunta – The Milkmaid
    • Asabe Madaki - Voiceless
       
  5. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (English)
    • Kachi Nnochiri – Butterflies
    • Femi Jacobs – Eagle Wings
    • Buchi Franklin – Rattlesnake
    • Martins Nebo – Just Kidding
    • Sani Danja – Badamasi
    • Seun Akindele – Greyish
       
  6. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)
    • Bolanle Ninalowo – Ete
    • Yomi Olorunlolaye – Osuka
    • Rotimi Salami  – Ijolewa
    • Wole Ojo  – Abeke
    • Soliu Gbolagade – Abeke
       
  7. Best Actress in a Supporting Role (English)
    • Tolulope Oke  – Cookies Spot
    • Blessing Obasi - Hope Springs Eternal
    • Juliet Njemanze – Just Kidding
    • Ebenezer Eno – Yours Regardless
    • Anwuli Ijenebe – Greyish
    • Stella Ekwueme – Unconventional
       
  8. Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)
    • Debby Shokoya – Misguided
    • Kemi Afolabi – Ikunsuni
    • Iyabo Ojo – Black Veil
    • Faturoti Ifedapo – Oju
    • Maureen Vincent - Alagogo Ide

       
  9. Best Child Actress in a Movie
    • Ewomazino Amata – Miebaka
    • Adaeze Onugbo – Laurie
    • Angel Onyi Unigwe – Strain
    • Nifemi Lawal – Strain
    • Daniel Adeshina – Ijolewa
    • Craig Loughlan- Miebaka
       
  10. Movie with the Best Social Message
    • Journey Home
    • Strain
    • Tethered
    • Time Tells
    • My Mirror
    • Ella
    • Hope Springs Eternal
       
  11. Best Kiss in a Movie
    • Bolaji Ogunmola/Pereh Egbe – Butterflies
    • Blossom Chukwujekwe/Bolaji Ogunmola – Hope Spring Eternal
    • Stan Eze/Osas Ighodalo  – Rattlesnake
    • Frederick Leonard/Bayray Mcwinzu – Greyish
       
  12. Most Promising Actor of the Year
    • Akinola Akano – Oju
    • Michael Ejoor - Yours Regardless
       
  13. Most Promising Actress of the Year
    • Faturoti Ifedapo – Oju
    • Adeola Olushola – Oju
    • Anthonieta Kalunta – The Milkmaid
    • Chinenye Aniemenam - Just Kidding
       
  14. Best Short Film
    • When Devil Knocks
    • Canoe Boy
    • Busted 
    • Journey Home
    • Homecoming
    • Soja
       
  15. Movie with the Best Special Effect
    • Miebaka
    • Eagles Wings
    • The Milkmaid
    • Badamasi
    • Voiceless
  1. Best use of food in a movie
    • Cookies Spot
    • Strain
    • Rattlesnake
    • Yours Regardless
    • Logan
  1. Best Use of Costume in a movie
    • The Milkmaid
    • Butterflies
    • Rattlesnake
    • Oba Bi Olorun
    • Agbeke
  1. Best use of Make-up
    • Soja
    • Milkmaid
    • Olugbeja Oloun
    • Voiceless
    • Meibaka
    • Eye of Deity (Oju)
  1. Movie with the Best sound
    • Strain
    • Rattlesnake
    • Milkmaid
    • Abeke
    • Meibaka
  1. Movie with the Best Soundtrack
    • Oye (Knowledge)
    • Milkmaid
    • Rattlesnake
    • Alagogo Ide
    • Logan
    • Voiceless
  1. Movie with the Best Screenplay
    • Strain
    • Milkmaid
    • Hope Spring Eternal
    • Rattlesnake
    • Eagles Wings
    • Butterflies
  1. Movie with the Best Editing
    • Strain
    • Milkmaid
    • Coat of Alms
    • Rattlesnake
    • Voiceless
    • Eagle Wings
  1. Movie with the Best Production Design
    • Milkmaid
    • Miebaka
    • Badamasi
    • Voiceless
    • Rattlesnake
    • Eagle Wings
  1. Movie with the Best Cinematography
    • The Milkmaid
    • Strain
    • Voiceless
    • Rattlesnake
    • Badamasi
    • Eagle Wings
  1. Director of the Year
    • Uduak-Obong Patrick – Strain
    • Desmond Obviagele  – The Milkmaid
    • Ramsey Nouah – Rattlesnake
    • Robert Peters – Voiceless
    • Paul Apel Papel - Eagle Wings
  1. Movie of the Year
    • The Milkmaid
    • Voiceless
    • Rattlesnake
    • Strain
    • Eagle Wings
  1. Revelation of the Year (Male)
    • Emanuel Wilson (Bigshark)
    • Babatunde Aderinloye
    • Jerry Williams
    • Badaiki John
  1. Revelation of the Year (Female)
    • Tope Aremu
    • Stephaine Zibis
    • Bukky Olatunji
    • Bianca  Ugowanne
    • Juliet. Njamaneze