Nominees for 2022

Nominees for 2022

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (ENGLISH)

  • Ken Eric  - DADDY ‘S LOVE
  • Timini Egbuson - BREADED LIFE
  • Sam Dede - GONE
  • Alex Ekubo - ALMAJIRI
  • RMD- COLD

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE (ENGLISH)

  • Bimbo Ademoye - BREADED LIFE
  • Rita Dominic - THE THERAPIST
  • Lucy Ameh - AMINA
  • Dakore Egbuson - ONE TOO MANY
  • Stella Damasus - GONE
  • Munachi Abi - OBSESSION

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (ENGLISH)

  • Sambasa Nzeribe - REBIRTH
  • Segun Arinze - ALMAJIRI
  • Alli NuHu - AMINA
  • Yemi Blaq - SHADOW PARTIES
  • Gabriel Afolayan - GONE

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (ENGLISH)

  • Kehinde Bankole - REBIRTH
  • Omowunmi Dada- ONE TOO MANY
  • Erica Nwedilim - DEVIL IN AGBADA
  • Michelle Dede - THE THERAPIST
  • Bolaji Ogunmola - A SIMPLE LIE
  • Mercy Aigbe - OBSESSION

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE (YORUBA)

  • Lateef Adedimeji - AYINLA
  • Muyiwa Ademola - GBARADA
  • Lanre Adediwura- GOD OF THUNDER
  • Niyi Johnson - BRIDGE
  • Jide Awobona - AYE AKAMARA

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORT ROLE (YORUBA)

  • Debo Adebowale - AYINLA
  • Lanre Adediwura - KINGIE
  • Niyi Johnson - PERFECT MURDER
  • Laide Almaroof - AYE AKAMARA
  • Ibrahim Yekini -IRENIMOYAN

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (YORUBA)

  • Omowunmi Dada - AYINLA
  • Wunmi Toriola - MOYATO
  • Laide Adeyiga - KINGIE
  • Folusho Akinbola - PEREGUN
  • Bukola Awoyemi - ASOGBA

 

BEST IGBO FILM

  • ECHEZONA
  • UHURUCHI
  • NNEKA
  • WEATHER FOR TWO

 

BEST  CHILD ACTOR

  • Sadeeq Goni - ALMAJIRI
  • Kamsi Igwe Collins - ECHEZONA
  • Oluwanifemi Lawal- SPECIAL FRIENDS

 

BEST CHILD ACTRESS

  • Pamilerin Ayodeji - DARK CLOUDS
  • Maryam Waziri Salihu - ALMAJIRI
  • Dominion Eric - TABGLED
  • Fisayomi Amodemaja- JAGBAJANTIS
  • Ogunjiofor Genevieve- AMINA

 

BEST SOCIAL MESSAGE

  • SHADOW PARTIES
  • ONE TOO MANY
  • ALMAJIRI
  • ECHEZONA
  • COLD

 

SHORT FILM

  • MAY 27TH
  • ACCUSED
  • KOHR ORIGINS
KIITAN
  • HEAL
  • WASTED
  • IYAYI

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • BREADED LIFE - Biodun Stephen
  • ONE TOO MANY- Ginika Ozioko, Jenine Okafor
  • BEN FROM DOWNSTAIRS - Anita Anwunah, Uju Obi, Patrick Nnamani
  • ANIKE AMI - Anike Ami
  • ALMAJIRI - Smart Conrad, Micheal Truth Ogunlade

 

SPECIAL EFFECT

  • COLD - Caper
  • ILE OWO - Feyzoi makeup artistry
  • SHADOW PARTIES- Tunde onu
  • GOD OF THUNDER - Kafayat Sobakin
  • ANIKE AMI - kafaya Borokini

 

BEST USE OF NIGERIAN FOOD

  • AYINLA
  • ALAISE
  • ILE OWO
  • LEG OVER

 

BEST ACTRESS IN LEADING ROLE (Yoruba)

  • Anike Ami Olaniyi - ANIKE AMI
  • Yewande Adekoya -PEREGUN
  • Toke jamiu - PERFECT MURDER
  • Mimisola Daniel - GOD OF THUNDER
  • Omoyemi Opoosun- OPOOSUN

 

COSTUME

  • AMINA - Millicent Jack
  • PEREGUN - Monisola Are
  • GBARADA - Toyin K Ademola
  • GOD OF THUNDER- Lola Awe, Esther Olusola
  • AYINLA- Adeyemi Adedamola
  • OBSESSION - Lolo longe Nwagu

 

MAKE UP

  • ILE OWO - Feyzoi Makeup Artistry, Adetutu Omolabake, Ifeoluwa Johnson
  • AMINA - Terteen Fatman Coy (Dagogo Diminas and Gabriel Okorie)
  • PEREGUN - Adewunmi Fatai
  • ISEJU META AYE - Lola Abdullahi
  • OPO OSUN - Evans Thomas
  • OBSESSION - Aderoju Aliu

BEST SOUND

  • AMINA- Upepo and Karl Force
  • AYINLA-
    • Sound Editor - Micheal Ogunlade Truth
    • Sound Engineer - Pius Fatoke,
    • Sound recordist - Habeeb Adebayo
  • THERAPIST - Adeniyi Damilola
  • ECHEZONA- ogbonaya fidelis
  • OBSESSION - Seun Oluwasegun

 

BEST SOUNDTRACK

  • DARK CLOUDS - Suraj Kazeem
  • THREE SIDES - Sire Multimedia, Yeshuwah, Dedayo Daniel
  • AMINA - Upepo and Carl Force
  • KINGIE - Indo

EDITING

  • COLD - Chikezie Prince Ukaegbu
  • AYINLA - Joshua Cassidy
  • ONE TOO MANY- Kayode kasum and Adio Sholanke
  • ILE OWO- Adio Sholanke

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • ALMAJIRI - Toka Mcbaror
  • AMINA - Olatunji Afolayan
  • COLD - Isaiah Nta
  • SOOLE - Babatunde Oluwafemi
  • SHADOW PARTIES - Joseph adeosun

 

CINEMAMATOGRAPHY

  • ALMAJIRI - Toka Mcbaror
  • AYINLA - Lukman Abdulrahman
  • A SIMPLE LIE - Biola ladipo
  • REBIRTH - Lukman AbdulRahman, Sanjo Adegoke.
  • ILE OWO - CS Ifeme

 

BEST KISS

  • Yomi Alvin/ Juliet Njemanze - BEN FROM DOWNSTAIRS
  • Niyi Johnson/ mimisola Daniel- BRIDGE
  • Jasper Ebuka/okezie Deborah- ECHEZONA
  • Yomi Alvin/  Asuama Inyang - EJIRO ‘S LUST

 

MOST PROMISING ACTOR

  • Abayomi Alvin- BEN FROM DOWNSTAIRS
  • Jasper Ebuka- ECHEZONA
  • AKINOLA Akano- FLATUS
  • Soledayo Adegbite- SANGO
  • Chimezie Imo - ONE TOO MANY

 

MOST PROMISING ACTRESS

  • Efe irele- DEVIL IN AGBADA
  • Toke Jamiu- PERFECT MURDER
  • Asabe madaki- ALMAJIRI
  • Oyindamola sanni- ONE ENEMY

 

REVELATION OF THE YEAR (Male)

  • Lanre Adediwura- GOD OF THUNDER
  • Busari Samuel - KINGIE
  • David Akande - ALAISE

 

REVELATION OF THE YEAR (female)

  • Immaculata Oko Kasum - ILE OWO
  • Adeola Olushola- KNOWLEDGE
  • Juliet njemanze - BEN FROM DOWNSTAIRS
  • Kindness Ezeugwu- ECHEZONA
  • Oyindamola sanni - ONE ENEMY

 

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

  • Biodun Stephen -  BREADED LIFE
  • Toka Mc Baror- ALMAJIRI
  • Izu Ojuchuku -   AMINA
  • Tunde Kelani - AYINLA
  • Kayode Kasum- ONE TOO MANY
  • Edgard Leroy- ALAISE

 

MOVIE OF THE YEAR

  • BREADED LIFE
  • ALMAJIRI
  • AYINLA
  • ALAISE
  • AMINA

 

Trail Blazers - Female

  • Damilola Oni
  • Juliet Jatto
  • Shine Rosman
  • Larrisa Larry
  • Genoveva Umeh

 

Trail Blazers - Male

  • Kiki Bakare
  • Demola Yusuf
  • Samuel Ajirebi
  • Daniel Abua
  • Justin Ubong Abasi